Ladue Schools Students Excel at Missouri State Chess Championships

More than 40 Ladue School District students competed at the Missouri State Chess Championships on Saturday, March 18, in Columbia, Missouri.

The high school team finished 3rd in their division, the LMS 8th and under team won their division, the LMS 6th grade and under team finished in 2nd place in their division, the Spoede team was 3rd in the 5th grade and under division and won the 3rd grade and under championship, and the Conway team finished in 2nd place in the 3rd and under division.

In addition, several students are state champions in their sections: Aaron Lin (Conway, 3rd grade and under), Benjamin Shoykhet (LMS, 8th grade and under), and Jason Pummer (LHWHS, High School Board 3).

Many of these students will be competing at the US Chess Federation SuperNationals VI tournament in Nashville in May!

Included below is the breakdown of the teams and their awards:

Third Grade and under division

  • The Spoede Elementary team of Celina Zhou (3), Alex Zhang (1), Rex Zhu (3), Roy Zhu (1), Kevin Wu (1), Christopher Huang (3), Bodie Buxner (2) and Anish Shinde (KG) won the 3rd and under championship.
  • The Conway Elementary team of Aaron Lin (2), Ayden Huang (1), Alex Wang (3) and Nylah Johnson (3) came in 2nd place in the 3rd and under division.
  • Jenna Song (3) and Liam Garland from Reed Elementary finished in 10th place in the 3rd and under division.
  • In the individual standings, Aaron Lin (2) won the 3rd grade and under division, Jenna Song (3) was 3rd, Celina Zhou (3) was 5th, Alex Zhang (1) was 6th, Rex Zhu (3) was 7th, Ayden Huang (1) was 15th, Roy Zhu (1) was 17th, Alex Wang (3) was 19th, Kevin Wu (1) was 23rd, Christopher Huang (3) was 37th, Liam Garland was 40th, Bodie Buxner (2) was 45th, Nylah Johnson (3) was 58th, and Anish Shinde (KG) was 59th.

Fifth Grade and under division

  • In the 5th grade and under division, Atharva Shinde (4), Sahil Chatwal (4), Cooper Buxner (2) and Harper Buxner (4) (Spoede Elementary) finished in 3rd place.
  • Zachary Barrett (5) (Ladue Fifth Grade Center) finished in 14th place in the team 5th and under division.
  • In the 5th and under individual standings, Zachary Barrett (5) finished 5th, Atharva Shinde (4) was 13th, Sahil Chatwal (4) was 20th, Cooper Buxner (2) was 40th, and Harper Buxner (4) was 45th.

Middle School

  • The Ladue Middle School 6th grade and under team of Andrew Teh (6), Yuvan Chali (6), Max Yang (6), Samuel Loiterstein (6), Allen You (6), Gil Weiss (6), and Andrew Stappenbeck (6) finished in 2nd place in the 6th and under division.
  • In the 6th grade and under individual standings, Andrew Teh (6) finished 3rd, Yuvan Chali (6) was 13th, Max Yang (6) was 16th, Samuel Loiterstein (6) was 17th, Allen You (6) was 19th, Gil Weiss (6) was 21st, and Andrew Stappenbeck (6) was 33rd.
  • The 8th grade and under team of Benjamin Shoykhet (6), Daniel Ye (7), Katie Eisenman (8), Joshua Fundler (7), Iris Zhou (7), Roshen Chatwal (7), Alex Rybak (7), Kanishk Shanmugam (7), Arya Bhushan, and Domenic Fenoglio (7) won the 8th and under division.
  • In the 8th grade and under individual standings, Benjamin Shoykhet (6) finished 1st, Daniel Ye (7) was 4th, KatieEisenman (8) was 5th, Joshua Fundler (7) was 6th, Iris Zhou (7) was 7th, Roshen Chatwal (7) was 13th, Alex Rybak (7) was 16th, Kanishk Shanmugam (7) was 25th, Arya was 28th, and Dominic Fenoglio (7) was 31st.

High School

  • The LHWHS team of Zachary Millsap (12), Thomas Xiong (11), Jason Pummer (9), Yan Rybak (11), and Sophie Kras (9) finished in 3rd place in the High School division.
  • In the high school individual standings, Zachary Millsap (12) finished in 7th place on Board 1, Thomas Xiong (11) was 2nd on Board 2, Jason Pummer (9) finished 1st on Board 3, Yan Rybak (11) was 13th on Board 4, and Sophie Kras (9) was 28th on Board 4.

To view the full tournament results, visit the Gateway Chess website.